ABOUT
CALL FOR CONTRIBUTIONS
KEYNOTE SPEAKERS & ABSTRACTS
REGISTRATION
ABSTRACT SUBMISSION
PROGRAM
LOCATION & TRAVEL INFO
CONTACT
EVENT POSTER
OTHER EVENTS
SPEAKERS & ABSTRACTS
POSTERS
SHARCNET

Research Day Program

Time Program Location
9:00 - 9:50 Registration, coffee - posters Foyer outside J102 (Theatre)
9:50 - 10:00 Welcome Remarks from Sheridan J102 (Theatre)
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote I: Elizabeth Cherry, Rochester Institute of Technology J102 (Theatre)
Title: What we can learn about cardiac arrhythmias using high-performance computing
Chair: Hugh Couchman
11:10 - 12:10 Parallel sessions I see schedule below*
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch - posters J102 (Theatre)
12:10 - 1:10 Site Leaders Meeting at lunch time cafeteria where the luncheon will be served
1:30 - 2:30 Keynote II: Christopher Collins,University of Ontario Institute of Technology J102 (Theatre)
Title: Information Visualization on Humanities Data
Chair: Edward Sykes
2:30 - 3:00 SHARCNET townhall meeting J102 (Theatre)
3:00 - 3:10 Poster awards J102 (Theatre)
3:10 - 3:40 Coffee - posters J102 (Theatre)
3:40 - 5:00 Parallel sessions II see schedule below*

Parallel Oral Presentation Schedule

MORNING SESSIONS

Health/Biological Sciences I Room: J220     Chair: Thomas Wolf
11:10-11:30 James Desjardins Integrating Electrophysiology with High Performance Computing Facilities
11:30-11:50 Apichart Linhananta Stability and Cooperativity of Proteins in Complex Solutions and of Confined Proteins
11:50-12:10 Stefon van Noordt Examining the Neural Correlates of Controlled Attention using High Performance Computing

Physical Sciences I Room: J320     Chair: Ilias Kotsireas
11:10-11:30 Ashkan Dehghan Emergence of Hierarchical Morphologies in Binary Blends of Diblock Copolymers
11:30-11:50 Sanjay Prabhakar Coupled multiphysics, barrier localization, and critical radius effects in embedded nanowire superlattices
11:50-12:10 Russell Spencer Dynamical simulation of disordered micelles in a diblock copolymer melt with fluctuations

Applications Room: J322     Chair: Erik Schnetter
11:10-11:30 Ben Keller Simulating Gas and Gravity in Galaxies with Gasoline
11:30-11:50 Ralf Meyer Task Approach to Parallel Molecular-Dynamics Simulations
11:50-12:10 Devin Rotondo Wavelet Correlation Techniques for Cardiac Information and Electromyography


AFTERNOON SESSIONS

Mathematics Room: J324     Chair: James Wadsley
3:40-4:00 Kevin Green Computing periodic solutions in a neural mean-field model
4:00-4:20 Yusuke Koda Lattice Boltzmann Method for Large Eddy Simulations
4:20-4:40 Pawel Pomorski GSML: Open-source library for solving PDEs using the Fourier continuation method
4:40-5:00 Joey Sham Zechmeister-Kurster Periodogram on GPU

Knowledge Extraction and Optimization Room: J322     Chair: Mark Wachowiak
3:40-4:00 Varvara Nika Change Detection of MR images using EigenBlockCD Algorithm
4:00-4:20 Bryan Sarlo Optimizing Particle Swarm on Heterogeneous Systems
4:20-4:40 Graham Taylor Representation Learning for the Analysis of Human Pose and Activity
4:40-5:00 Mark Wachowiak Visual Analysis of Population-Based Stochastic Optimization

Physical Sciences II Room: J320     Chair: Bill Atkinson
3:40-4:00 Nasser Mohieddin Abukhdeir Kinetic Monte Carlo Simulations of Electrodeposition using the Embedded-atom Method
4:00-4:20 Bill Atkinson Monte Carlo Simulations of Fluctuating Phases in Cuprate Superconductors
4:20-4:40 Abdullah Mahboob Towards an artificial Photosystem II : Second generation of the E. coli Bacterioferritin 'reaction center'

Health/Biological Sciences II Room: J220     Chair: Sabine McConnell
3:40-4:00 Kyle Pastor Exploring the Properties of the Bilayer Membrane
4:00-4:20 Sara Bandehbahman Investigating the criterions affecting Sympatric Speciation, using Ecosim
4:20-4:40 Marwa Khater Adaptation and Genomic Evolution in EcoSim
4:40-5:00 Ping Liang Personal Genomics: the Computational challenges and Solutions



© 2013 Shared Hierarchical Academic Research Computing Network (www.sharcnet.ca).