Research Day Program

Time Program Location
9:00 - 10:00 Registration, coffee - posters CSE lobby
10:00 - 11:00 Keynote I: David H. Bailey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory CLH-E
Title: Computing as the Third Mode of Scientific and Mathematical Discovery
Chair: Hugh Couchman
11:10 - 12:10 Parallel sessions I see schedule below*
12:10 - 1:30 Lunch - posters CSE lobby
1:30 - 2:30 Keynote II: Mikko Karttunen, University of Western Ontario CLH-E
Title: Modelling membranes, proteins and biology: studying the fundamentals by computer experiments
Chair: Apichart Linhananta
2:30 - 3:00 SHARCNET townhall meeting CLH-E
3:00 - 3:10 Poster awards CLH-E
3:10 - 3:40 Coffee - posters CSE lobby
3:40 - 5:00 Parallel sessions II see schedule below*

Parallel Oral Presentation Schedule


Applied Mathematics Room: CLH-H,     Chair: Lilia Krivodonova
11:10-11:30 Thomas Wolf Calcrostics - a marathon test for the algebraic solution of polynomial systems
11:30-11:50 Meng Han A new asymptotic approximation to the loss probability of credit portfolios
11:50-12:10 James Marshall Forest of Stochastic Trees: A New Method for Valuing Swing Options

Computer Science I Room: CLH-F,     Chair: Ed Sykes
11:10-11:30 Mark Green Interactive Visualization and Steering of Large Scale Computations
11:30-11:50 James Bergstra Transparent GPU computing with Theano
11:50-12:10 Wei Pan Fast polynomial arithmetic on a GPU

Fluid Dynamics I Room: CLH-E,     Chair: Ralf Meyer
11:10-11:30 Mohammad Farazmand Controlling the Dual Cascade of Two-dimensional Turbulence
11:30-11:50 Ruibin Qin A ghost cell technique for implementing solid wall boundary conditions on cut cells
11:50-12:10 Christopher Subich Shear Instabilities in Nonlinear Internal Solitary Waves

Many-Body Physics I Room: CLH-G,     Chair: Al Stauffer
11:10-11:30 Michael Busuttil A Sharcnet Database for High Precision Atomic Structure Calculations
11:30-11:50 Eva Schulhoff Final state distributons of lithium ions following nuclear decay

Molecular Modelling Room: CLH-J,     Chair: Bill Atkinson
11:10-11:30 Oleg Rubel Density functional study of compound semiconductors
11:30-11:50 Christopher Ing Path Integral Implementation in MMTK
11:50-12:10 Stuart Rothstein Reptation quantum Monte Carlo: Application to ground-state properties of water


Computer Science II Room: CLH-F,     Chair: Mark Green
3:40-4:00 Ed Sykes A Parallel Implementation of Rainbowcrack Using MPI
4:00-4:20 Sardar Haque Cache Friendly Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication
4:20-4:40 Liyun Li Parallel Evaluation of Large Polynomials
4:40-5:00 Yuzhen Xie Parallel Computation of the Minimal Elements of a Partially Ordered Set

Fluid Dynamics II Room: CLH-E,     Chair: Isaac Ye
3:40-4:00 Babak Gheynani Dust Devils Simulation in Convective Boundary Layers on Earth and Mars
4:00-4:20 Jonathan Gustafsson On Solution of Oseen's Equation Using High-Precision Arithmetics
4:20-4:40 Wentao Liu Internal Kelvin Waves in Lake Erie
4:40-5:00 Derek Steinmoeller High-order methods for weakly non-hydrostatic layered models

Many-Body Physics II Room: CLH-G,     Chair: Roger Melko
3:40-4:00 Rida El-Wazni Extension of the asymptotic expansion method to Helium-like ions
4:00-4:20 Qixue Wu Magic wavelengths for High Precision Atomic Spectroscopy
4:20-4:40 Avid Farhoodfar A variational approach for the Anderson-Hubbard Hamiltonian
4:40-5:00 Sandra Gibson Exact Diagonalization Study of the Hidden Orders in Quantum Spin Ladders

Biochemistry Room: CLH-J,     Chair: Torin Huzil
3:40-4:00 Khaled Barakat Ensemble-based virtual screening reveals dual-inhibitors for the p53-MDM2/MDMX interactions
4:00-4:20 Benjamin Holder Simulation of laboratory influenza infections for disease characterization
4:20-4:40 Apichart Linhananta Computer Simulation Model of Macromolecular Crowding Effects in Protein Folding
4:40-5:00 Peter Rogan Definition of Unique Sequences in Human Genome by ab initio Copy Number Determination

Digital Humanities Room: CLH-H,     Chair: John Bonnett
3:40-4:00 Marcello Guarini Seeing Similarity
4:00-4:20 Hugh Elton Agents and Modelling in pre-Modern Warfare
4:20-4:40 Cyril Briquet Leveraging the MapReduce Application Model to Run Text Analytics in HPC Clusters
4:40-5:00 J. Andrew Ross An Automated Record Linkage System for the Canadian Census, 1871-81

© 2010 Shared Hierarchical Academic Research Computing Network (www.sharcnet.ca).